fbpx
g

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Nunc odio purus, tempus non condimentum eget, vestibulum.

Top

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE 

THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT,  4 OF 2013

EFFECTIVE DATE: 1 JULY 2021 

Contents 

  • Privacy Policy 
  • Collection of data
  • Employees and prospective employees 
  • Clients 
  • Individuals screened for COVID 19
  • Consent
  • Sharing information
  • Information Security
  • Retention
  • Your legal rights
  • Changes to this policy

Privacy policy 

This notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance  with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”) 

Idea Hive (Pty) Ltd (Idea Hive) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information  of our data subjects and to ensure that the personal information that we collect and used in in  a manner that is proper, lawful and transparent. The information you share with us as a data  subject allows us to provide you with the best experience with our products and services. 

It is important that you take all necessary and appropriate steps to protect your data yourself  (for example, by ensuring that all passwords and access codes are kept secure). 

Idea Hive has dedicated policies and procedures in place to protect all personal information  collected and processed by us. Please read below for more information on how we collect,  process, use and disclose personal information. 

Registered address: Albury Office Park, 1 Magalieszicht Crescent, Dunkeld West, Randburg,  2196 

Information officer contact details: Yaw Dwomoh (yaw.dwomoh@ideahive.co.za or  +27 11 367 0672)  

Deputy information officers contact details: Sera Pande (sera.pande@ideahive.co.za or  +27 11 367 0672) 

Candice Davis (candice.davis@ideahive.co.za or +27 11 367 0672) 

Collection of data 

Personal data may either be collected directly from you, as data subject, or it may be collected  from other sources such as through the use of cookies on our website.  

Where information is not collected directly from you as a data subject, we will take reasonable  steps to inform you of the fact that the information was collected and will be processed. 

You must not send us personal information about someone else without first getting his or her  consent for it to be used and disclosed in the ways set out in this policy. This is because we  will assume he or she has consented although we may still ask for confirmation from them.  Where you do give us information about someone else, or someone else discloses a  connection with you, that information may be taken into account with your other personal  information.

Employees and prospective employees 

Idea Hive must process personal information of their employees for various legal and  employment purposes. Prospective employees, in applying for a position at Idea Hive, may be required to provide us with personal information as part of the application process. We  may also obtain personal information while performing the required background check,  reference check and credit check if relevant.  

The information that will be processed with regards to employees and prospective employees  is as follows: 

  1. a) Name and contact details 
  2. b) Identity number and identity documents including passports 
  3. c) Employment history and references 
  4. d) Banking and financial details 
  5. e) Medical aid records 
  6. f) Pension Fund records 
  7. g) Remuneration/salary records 
  8. h) Performance appraisals 
  9. i) Disciplinary records 
  10. j) Leave records 

Idea Hive will process the personal information for the following purposes: 

  1. a) Verification of applicant employees’ information during recruitment process  b) General matters relating to employees: 
  2. Pension 
  3. Medical aid 

iii. Payroll 

  1. Disciplinary action 
  2. c) Any other reasonably required purpose relating to the employment or possible  employment relationship. 

Clients 

In order for us to provide you with the best service, we need to collect and process personal  information from you as a client. This information will consist of, but is not limited to, the  following: 

  1. a) Postal and/or street addresses 
  2. b) Title and name
  1. c) Contact numbers and/or e-mail addresses 
  2. d) Gender 
  3. e) Financial information 
  4. f) Browsing habits and click patterns on Idea Hive (Pty) websites or platforms Idea Hive will process the personal information for the following purposes: 
  5. a) Performing duties in terms of any agreement with the client 
  6. b) Operating and managing clients’ accounts and managing any application,  agreement or correspondence the client may have with Idea Hive (Pty) Ltd c) Communicating (including direct marketing) with the client by email, SMS, letter,  telephone, social media or in any other way about products and services, unless the  client indicate otherwise 
  7. d) To form a view of the client as individuals and to identify, develop or improve  products, that may be of interest to the client 
  8. e) Carrying out market research, business and statistical analysis 
  9. f) Any other reasonably required purpose relating to Idea Hive’s business 

Idea Hive will keep your personal information confidential at all times, however, you agree and  consent that Idea Hive may:  

  1. a) Communicate with you electronically in relation with the service or product being  provided (email, fax, telephone or through any other relevant or secured electronic  platform) 
  2. b) Obtain any relevant personal information, from any person or institution, necessary to  comply with the agreement between you and Idea Hive  
  3. c) Obtain credit information from any person or institution where necessary d) Verify the information provided herein and to contact other third party for purposes of  the same 
  4. e) Disclose personal information to regulatory or government agencies in accordance  with the relevant legislation or directive 
  5. f) Use personal information to market new or other products of the company which may  be suitable or relevant to you 

Individuals screened for COVID 19 

The personal information collected is necessary to comply with the COVID 19 screening as  required by the Disaster Management Act and supplementary regulations and directives. This  information will be kept confidential unless disclosure is required by law, e.g. should a positive  case be identified. If you do not provide the information as required, we can limit or refuse  you access to the premises.

 Consent 

Where the legal basis for us processing your personal information is consent as above, it will  be included in the contract or agreement concluded with you. This consent may be withdrawn  at any time, however this withdrawal of consent will not make processing we undertook before  your withdrawal unlawful. You will not suffer any detriment for withdrawing your consent. 

You may withdraw your consent by contacting our information officer, whose details are  provided at the beginning of the privacy policy. 

Where the legal basis for processing is for the proper performance of the contract, and you  fail to provide us with the information or request us to stop processing this information, it may  create limitations on our performance of the contract or agreement. 

Sharing information 

In processing your personal information, we may share it with third party processors under an  operator’s agreement. These include but are not limited to: 

  1. a) Payment processors 
  2. b) Email management and distribution tools 
  3. c) Data storage providers 
  4. d) Server hosts 

We may also disclose your information:  

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes; or Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.  

As an operator, these service providers will not be able to process or use your data for any  reason other than to provide the service as required by us. They also need to implement  proper safeguards to ensure the personal information is secured at all times. 

Information Security  

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold  and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going  basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your  personal information remains secure. 

Our security policies and procedures will cover: 

  • Physical security; 
  • Computer and network security; 
  • Access to personal information
  • Secure communications; 
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions; 
  • Retention and disposal of information; 
  • Acceptable usage of personal information; 
  • Governance and regulatory issues; 
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information; 
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents. 

Retention 

Idea Hive is required to comply with various different legislative retention periods, which leads  to different retention requirements. Idea Hive will retain your personal information only for as  long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this Notice. We will retain and use personal  information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and  enforce our agreements and policies.  

Your legal rights 

You have the following rights under the Protection of Personal Information Act: 

  1. a) Request access to your personal information 
  2. b) Request a correction or deletion of personal information 
  3. c) Object to the processing of personal information 
  4. d) Lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator 

If you want to exercise any of the rights described above, or are dissatisfied with the way we  have used your personal information, please contact the information officer. 

Changes to this policy 

This policy may change from time to time. The latest effective date will be highlighted at the  start of the privacy policy.